Attention: You are using an outdated browser, device or you do not have the latest version of JavaScript downloaded and so this website may not work as expected. Please download the latest software or switch device to avoid further issues.

News > Former Pupil Events > Old Boys Cross Country

Old Boys Cross Country

The annual cross country race consisting of: the Trafford Cup (race winner), the Eyles Shield (most improved runner), and the Hartshorn Merit Cup (most worthy performance).

Old Boys Cross Country
Old Boys Cross Country

This year, the annual race took place on Saturday 15 December 2018 with the following results:

1. Toby Laver 29.11
2. Mark Steele 30.18
3. Nigel Lee 43.26
4. Mark Gorrod 45.02

Most Improved               M Steele
Merit Cup                       M Steele

The 2019 race will take place on Saturday 21st December at 2:30pm.


  
 

Results that cover all records since the race began are displayed below.


NEWCASTLE-UNDER-LYME SCHOOL
OLD BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
EYLES HANDICAP SHIELD
(most improved runner)

  
1961 A LEWIS
1962 H TRAFFORD
1963 A LEWIS
1964 G ROWE
1965 G ROWE
1966 C BROOKFIELD
1967 R LEAR
1968 H TRAFFORD
1969 J FEARN
1970 R ELLIOT
1971 C HOLDCROFT
1972 P WALKER
1973 A MILLS
1974 H TRAFFORD
1975 C LARKIN
1976 C LARKIN
1977 R ELLIOT
1978 A KINNERSLEY
1979 H TRAFFORD
1980 M CLIFF
1981 G BADDELEY
1982 A MILLS
1983 A KINNERSLEY
1984
1985 B DALE
1986 A PADDICK
1987
1988
1989 A LEWIS
1990 -
1991 G ROWE
1992 A MILLS
1993 G ROWE
1994 M STEELE
1995 G ROWE
1996 T LAVER
1997 A LEWIS
1998 I YATES
1999 M GORROD
2000 M LOCKYER
2001 N LEE
2002 A MILLS
2003 I YATES
2004
2005
2006 B LIU
2007 M STEELE
2008 M GORROD
2009 M STEELE
2010 M STEELE
2011 M STEELE
2012 T LAVER
2013 M GORROD
2014 S MESSENGER
2015 S MESSENGER
2016 M STEELE
2017 I YATES
2018 M STEELE
  

MOST IMPROVED RUNNER LEAGUE TABLE
WON 7 TIMES            M H STEELE
 
WON 5 TIMES            G V ROWE
 
WON 4 TIMES            A LEWIS
                                    A J MILLS         
                                    H S TRAFFORD
 
WON 3 TIMES            M J GORROD
                                    I YATES
 
WON 2 TIMES           R J ELLIOT 
                                   A KINNERSELY
                                   C B LARKIN
                                   S MESSENGER
                                   T LAVER
 
WON ONCE              G BADDELEY
                                  C D BROOKFIELD
                                  M CLIFF
                                  B DALE 
                                  J N FEARN
                                  C HOLDCROFT
                                  R G LEAR
                                  N LEE
                                  B LIU
                                  M LOCKYER
                                  A PADDICK
                                  P J WALKER      

 

NEWCASTLE-UNDER-LYME SCHOOL
OLD BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
HARTSHORN MERIT CUP

 
 
2012         M TITLEY
2013         D PHILLIPS
2014         D MESSENGER
2015         B MEIR
2016         N LEE
2017         M STEELE
2018         M STEELE
 

 

NEWCASTLE-UNDER-LYME SCHOOL
OLD BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
TRAFFORD CUP
(race winner)
 
1961 J JACKSON
1962 J JACKSON 
1963 G BILLINGTON
1964 E HEATHCOTE
1965 C BROOKFIELD
1966 L AUSTIN
1967 J JACKSON
1968 J JACKSON
1969 J JACKSON
1970 L AUSTIN
1971 R WALKER
1972 -
1973 J JACKSON
1974 A MILLS
1975 R ELLIOTT
1976 A MILLS
1977 A MILLS
1978 A MILLS
1979 A MILLS
1980 A MILLS
1981 J BRATT
1982 J BRATT
1983 J JACKSON
1984 J JACKSON
1985 A MILLS
1986 P TINDALL
1987 P TINDALL
1988 P TINDALL
1989 P TINDALL
1990 B DALE
1991 N FROGGALL
1992 B DALE
1993 -
1994 I YATES
1995 I YATES
1996 M STEELE
1997 T LAVER
1998 I YATES
1999 T LAVER
2000 T LAVER
2001 I YATES
2002 T LAVER
2003 T LAVER
2004 I YATES
2005 T LAVER
2006 I YATES
2007 I YATES
2008 I YATES
2009 I YATES
2010 T LAVER
2011 T LAVER
2012 T LAVER
2012 M LOCKYER
2014 R HOUGHTON
2015 T LAVER
2016 M STEELE
2017 T LAVER
2018 T LAVER


MOST CHAMPIONSHIP WINS
 
12 RACES                 T LAVER
 
9 RACES                    I YATES
 
8 RACES                   J JACKSON
                                         
 7 RACES                  A MILLS            
 
4 RACES                   P TINDALL 
                                        
2 RACES                   L AUSTIN
                                  J BRATT
                                  B DALE  
                                  M STEELE
 
1 RACE                    G BILLINGTON 
    
                                 R ELLIOT

                                 N FROGGALL

                                 E HEATHCOTE

                                 R HOUGHTON

                                 M LOCKYER

                                 R WALKER 

                                 C BROOKFIELD
 
 



 
 

Similar stories

The Old Newcastilians Club Annual Dinner

The President Elect, Nigel Johnson (1954-61) hopes that he will have the pleasure of welcoming ONs to the Annual Dinner. More...

Mr Carter and Mrs Quigley from School
"After work" London networking event 2017

We held our annual London networking event at Drake and Morgan, Kings Cross on 7 June 2017. More...

Sarah at Senior Prize Giving 2015
Former Pupil Sarah Willingham

Read about Sarah's successful business ventures since leaving the School. This extract was taken from the Castilian Mag… More...

OGS Luncheon
Record turnout at the Annual Old Girls Luncheon - October 2018

The Old Girls Society hosts it's annual Luncheon and welcomes our new Headmaster, Michael Getty More...

Most read

The Old Newcastilians Club Annual Dinner

The President Elect, Nigel Johnson (1954-61) hopes that he will have the pleasure of welcoming ONs to the Annual Dinner. More...

The Orme Girls' Luncheon

To all "old" girls of the Orme Girls' School and Newcastle-under-Lyme School. Why not plan a mini-reunion and contact all your old school friends? More...

Mr Carter and Mrs Quigley from School
"After work" London networking event 2017

We held our annual London networking event at Drake and Morgan, Kings Cross on 7 June 2017. More...

This website is powered by
ToucanTech